QUAKER PROPERTIES, INC., Appellant-Plaintiff, v. DEPARTMENT OF UNSAFE BUILDINGS OF the CITY OF GREENDALE, INDIANA, Appellee-Defendant.
[…] II. Propriety of Judgment Award
Quaker next argues that the trial court erred in awarding judgment in the amount of $126,410.86 to the City, which represented the funds it expended in demolishing the Schenley building. Specifically, Quaker argues that because the trial court had consolidated the matters that related to the judgment and the petition for judicial review, the amounts expended by the City “were self imposed, avoidable, and premature.” Appellant's Br. p. 7. Thus, Quaker argues that the judgment must be set aside.
In resolving this issue, we first note that Indiana Code section 36-7-9-13 of the unsafe building law provides that:
(a) If all or any part of the costs listed in section 12 of this chapter remain unpaid for any unsafe premises (other than unsafe premises owned by a governmental entity) for more than fifteen (15) days after the completion of the work, the enforcement authority does not act under section 13.5 of this chapter, and the enforcement authority determines that there is a reasonable probability of obtaining recovery, the enforcement authority shall prepare a record stating:
(1) the name and last known address of each person who held a fee interest, life estate interest, or equitable interest of a contract purchaser in the unsafe premises from the time the order requiring the work to be performed was recorded to the time that the work was completed;
(2) the legal description or address of the unsafe premises that were the subject of work;
(3) the nature of the work that was accomplished;
(4) the amount of the unpaid bid price of the work that was accomplished; and
(5) the amount of the unpaid average processing expense.
_
(b) The enforcement authority, or its head, shall swear to the accuracy of the record before the clerk of the circuit court and deposit the record in the clerk's office. Notice that the record has been filed and that a hearing on the amounts indicated in the record may be held must be sent to the persons named in the record, in the manner prescribed by section 25 of this chapter.
(c) If, within thirty (30) days after the notice required by subsection (b), a person named in the record files with the clerk of the circuit court a written petition objecting to the claim for payment and requesting a hearing, the clerk shall enter the cause on the docket of the circuit or superior court as a civil action, and a hearing shall be held on the question in the manner prescribed by IC 4-21.5. However, issues that could have been determined under section 8 of this chapter may not be entertained at the hearing.