F.A.C.E. TRADING, INC., d/b/a Face Card Promotions, a Wisconsin Corp., Appellant-Plaintiff, v. Steve CARTER, et al., Appellee-Defendant.
[…] In particular, when a purchaser places money into the Ad-Tabs dispensing machine, they select an Ad-Tab based upon what type of game is displayed on each card, not what discount coupons are available. Moreover, the record clearly supports that when the cards are displayed with the game side facing out, purchasers would not even know what discount coupons are available. Because the record supports that consideration is necessary to win a cash prize, Ad-Tabs satisfy the requirements of a gambling device under subsection (1). See I.C. § 35-45-5-1. Nevertheless, we will still analyze subsection (2) of the statute. Id.
The second definition of a gambling device under Indiana Code § 35-45-5-1 states that a gambling device is a “mechanism that, when operated for a consideration, does not return the same value or property for the same consideration upon each operation.” In State v. Maillard, 695 N.E.2d 637, 640 (Ind.Ct.App.1998), trans. denied, we held that “quarter slide” machines did not always return the same value or property for the same consideration upon each operation and were therefore “gambling devices” as prohibited by statute.