STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The article defines “salesperson” as “an individual, other than a broker, who, for consideration and in association with and under the auspices of a broker, sells, buys, trades, exchanges, options, leases, rents, manages, or lists real estate or negotiates or offers to perform any of those acts.” ind.Code § 25-34.1-1-2. “Broker” is similarly defined as “a person who, for consideration, sells, buys, trades, exchanges, options, leases, rents, manages, lists, or appraises real estate or negotiates or offers to perform any of those acts.” Id. A person who performs the acts of a salesperson or a broker without a license commits a Class A infraction. ind.Code § 25-34.1-6-2(a).