M.H., Appellant-Respondent v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] Id. The juvenile court's discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. Id.
[12] A juvenile charged with delinquency is entitled to have the court apply those common law jurisprudential principles which experience and reason have shown are necessary to give the accused the essence of a fair trial. K.G., 808 N.E.2d at 635 (citing In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 30-31, 87 S. Ct. 1428 (1967)). Regarding juvenile disposition modifications specifically, Ind. Code § 31-37-22-3(b) states in part that “the probation officer shall give notice to the persons affected and the juvenile court shall hold a hearing on the question.” This Court has concluded that “[w]hile the statute does not explicitly define the type of hearing required, our consideration of basic due process principles instructs us an evidentiary hearing is required.” In re M.T., 928 N.E.2d 266, 269 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied.