Lawrence Paul Whitfield, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] The Illinois court credited Whitfield with the time he spent in the Cook County Jail toward his Illinois sentence. While the time Nutt spent incarcerated in Texas on the Indiana hold only counted toward Nutt's Indiana sentence, Whitfield is asking us to award him double credit for the time he spent in the Cook County Jail. Such a request runs counter to the principle that a defendant who commits a new crime while on probation must serve the sentence for the new crime consecutive to the sentence for the defendant's initial crime. See Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(e) (“If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime ․ before the person is discharged from probation ․ the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively[.]”). Whitfield was arrested in Illinois before he was discharged from probation on either F6-1439 or F5-110, and therefore, the trial court did not err by refusing to credit the time Whitfield spent serving his Illinois sentence toward his Indiana sentences. See, e.g., Bischoff v.