L.F., Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Ultimately, commitment to the DOC “should be treated as a last resort.” G.W., 231 N.E.3d at 190 (quoting C.H. v. State, 201 N.E.3d 202, 205 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022)).
[8] Despite acknowledging his acts “had a huge potential ․ to inflict[ ] much greater harm than what occurred[,]” L.F. claims the trial court abused its discretion by committing him to the DOC because “a more appropriate disposition ․ would have been to place him in a residential treatment facility.” Appellant's Br. at 20, 14. As L.F. suggests, a less restrictive setting was available. But Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 requires placement in the least restrictive setting only “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.” Here, the trial court “considered residential treatment,” but ultimately placed L.F. in the DOC because “L.F. has demonstrated an unwillingness to follow the rules of probation and address his substance abuse and mental health issues by engaging in criminal and reckless behavior that is not only