MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] S.D., 2 N.E.3d at 1290.
[17] DCS must prove three elements for a juvenile court to adjudicate a child a CHINS: (1) the child is under the age of eighteen; (2) that one of eleven different statutory circumstances exist that would make the child a CHINS; and (3) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Id. at 580. The trial court here found the Children to be CHINS under Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
[18] On appeal, Father challenges several of the trial court's findings of fact; the trial court's determination that the Children's physical or mental conditions are seriously impaired or seriously endangered; and the trial court's conclusions that the Children need care that they are not receiving and that the coercive intervention of the court is necessary.
I. Challenges to Factual Findings
[19] Initially, Father challenges several findings that detail DCS assessment worker Murdock's testimony.