Vance A. Vanlandingham, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] The evidence overwhelmingly supported the conclusion that he possessed the drugs with the intent to deliver, rather than for personal use. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offenses of simple possession.
III. Sentencing
[22] Finally, Vanlandingham challenges the consecutive sentencing imposed by the trial court. The trial court has discretion to impose consecutive sentencing. Gross v. State, 22 N.E.3d 863, 869 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). But this discretion is limited by Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(d), which caps the aggregate consecutive sentence for specified crimes when they are part of an “episode of criminal conduct.”
[23] An “episode of criminal conduct” refers to “offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b). When the most serious crime is a Level 2 felony, as in Vanlandingham's case, the total consecutive terms of imprisonment for an “episode of criminal conduct” may not exceed thirty-two years. Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(d)(5).