Emmanuel Maldonado Gonzalez, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] That is circumstantial evidence from which a reasonable fact-finder could infer that Gonzalez had operated the car.
Intoxication
[14] Still, Gonzalez asserts that the State failed to prove that he was intoxicated at the time the crash occurred. Specifically, Gonzalez contends that there is no proof that the chemical breath test taken at 3:28 a.m. related back to a time that he operated the vehicle.
[15] Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-15(b) provides:
(b) If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the offense within the period of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood at the time the same was taken; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per ․ two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath at the time the person operated the vehicle.
[16] A “test administered under this chapter must be administered within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5[.]” I.C. § 9-30-6-2(c). As such, “if there is proof that the chemical test occurred within three hours of the accident,” the trial court, as the fact-finder, was presumably entitled to relate the alcohol concentration at the time of the breath test back to the time of the accident. Jackson v.