Darron Davis, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Id.
[10] Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1 provides that “[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine” and “[t]he offense is a Level 5 felony if ․ the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.” Ind. Code § 35-48-1-16.5 provides that an “[e]nhancing circumstance” includes when “[t]he person committed the offense on the property of a ․ penal facility ․”
[11] It is well-established that possession of an item may be either actual or constructive. See Lampkins v. State, 682 N.E.2d 1268, 1275 (Ind. 1997), modified on reh'g, 685 N.E.2d 698 (Ind. 1997).