Micah D. Bradley, Appellant-Respondent v. Taeonna Bradley, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] Hatten v. Hatten, 825 N.E.2d 791, 794 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. When we review a claim that the trial court improperly divided marital property, we must consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court's disposition of the property. Id. Although the facts and reasonable inferences might allow for a different conclusion, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Id.
Love v. Love, 10 N.E.3d 1005, 1012 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).
[18] The division of marital property is governed by Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5, which provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.
[19] This statutory list is nonexclusive, and no single factor controls the division of property. Roetter v. Roetter, 182 N.E.3d 221, 227 (Ind. 2022). The trial court may additionally “consider the length of the parties’ marriage in dividing the marital pot.” Id.