IN RE: R.S. (Child in Need of Services), and R.C. (Father), Appellant-Respondent v. Indiana Department of Child Services, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] If there is a rational basis for the trial court's determination, then no abuse of discretion will be found.” Downey v. Muffley, 767 N.E.2d 1014, 1017 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Further, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id. Rather, we view the record in the light most favorable to the trial court's visitation decision to determine whether the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom support the trial court's decision. Walker v. Nelson, 911 N.E.2d 124, 130 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
[9] Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1, which outlines the visitation rights of a noncustodial parent in a paternity action, provides that “[a] noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child's physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child's emotional development.” “Even though section 31-14-14-1 uses the term ‘might,’ this court interprets the statute to mean that a court may not restrict visitation unless that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or well-being or significantly impair the child's emotional development.” Farrell v.