Edgar R. MARTINEZ-ORTA, Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Martin, 154 N.E.3d at 853. Additionally, in Pedigo v. State, 146 N.E.3d 1002 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020), trans. denied, this court found a sufficient foundation was laid where a phlebotomist testified that she followed a protocol approved by a physician when drawing the defendant's blood and testified about the steps she took when collecting a blood sample for law enforcement; such evidence established that the phlebotomist was a person trained in obtaining bodily samples as required by Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(a) and that she was “acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician[.]” 146 N.E.3d at 1014 (citing I.C. § 9-30-6-6(a)).
[22] Martinez-Orta contends that Barnett's testimony was unreliable because she could not articulate every step of the protocol verbatim in her testimony. This argument is an invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do.