James Kevin Robinson, Sr., Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] (e) A statement or videotape that:
(1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person ․ ;
(2) concerns an act that is a material element of [a sex crime] that was allegedly committed against the person; and
(3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence;
I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e). Section (f) sets forth several requirements for admissibility under the PPS, including notice to the defendant and a hearing outside the presence of the jury. I.C. § 35-37-4-6(f), (h). Section (f) adds that, for the evidence to be admissible, the trial court must find that “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability.” I.C. § 35-37-4-6(f)(1). If the protected person will not be testifying at the trial, the evidence is admissible only if the court finds the protected person is “unavailable as a witness” at trial for one of the following reasons:
(i) From the testimony of a provider, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person's testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate.
(ii) The protected person cannot participate in the trial for medical reasons.
(iii) The court has determined that the protected person is incapable of understanding the nature and obligation of an oath.
I.C. § 35-37-4-6(f)(2)(B). Furthermore, if the trial court finds that the protected person is unavailable to testify at trial, “a statement or videotape may be admitted in evidence under [the PPS] only if the protected person was available for cross-examination” either (1) at the hearing regarding admissibility under the PPS or (2) “when the statement or videotape was made.” I.C. § 35-37-4-6(g). Finally, if the trial court admits evidence under the PPS, the court must give the jury the limiting instruction specified in the PPS. I.C. § 35-37-4-6(i).