Kevin S. Varner, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] [19] As to his first two claims, Varner essentially contends that the State was required to charge greater and lesser included offenses alternatively. But prosecutors have “absolute discretion” in charging. Jones v. State, 438 N.E.2d 972, 975 (Ind. 1982). Although a multiplicity of convictions may be subject to constitutional and statutory constraints, these constraints apply only when there has been a former prosecution or a conviction, not merely charges. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3 (barring a prosecution only if “there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense” and certain other conditions are met); see also Ind. Const. art. 1, § 14 (providing that “[n]o person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offense”).