Charles MOON, Connie Moon, Daniel Short, and Heather Peters, Appellants-Petitioners v. Denise KONKLE, Appellee-Respondent
[…] The proper remedy for the determination of a party's right to hold office is a quo warranto action. State ex rel. Brown v. Cir. Ct. of Marion Cnty., 430 N.E.2d 786, 787 (Ind. 1982). Under common law, only the Attorney General or a prosecuting attorney could bring a quo warranto action. Brenner v. Powers, 584 N.E.2d 569, 575 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), reh'g denied, trans. denied. “However, the common law rule has been modified by statute,” allowing a person on their own relation to “file an information in the nature of a quo warranto” in certain cases. Id. Indiana Code section 34-17-1-1 provides, in relevant part:
An information may be filed against any person or corporation in the following cases:
(1) When a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office or a franchise within Indiana or an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state.
(2) Whenever a public officer does or allows an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of the officer's office․
And under Section 34-17-2-1(a), such an information may be filed “(1) by the prosecuting attorney”1 or “(2) by any other person on the person's own relation, whenever the person claims an interest in the office.”