Christopher Greg Wilson, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Lechner v. State, 439 N.E.2d 1203, 1205 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982).
[12] Upon review of the statute defining the charged crime and the amended charging information, we agree with the State that level 5 felony child solicitation is a lesser included offense of level 4 felony child solicitation as charged, and thus no reversible error, fundamental or otherwise, occurred. The State charged Wilson under Ind. Code § 35-42-4-6(c) which provides:
A person at least twenty-one (21) years of age who knowingly or intentionally solicits a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, or an individual the person believes to be a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, to engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child solicitation, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 4 felony if the person solicits the child or individual the person believes to be a child at least fourteen (14) but less than sixteen (16) years of age to engage in sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), and:
(1) commits the offense by using a computer network (as defined in IC 35-43-2-3(a)) and travels to meet the child or individual the person believes to be a child[.]
[13] An offense constitutes a lesser included offense when it is either inherently or factually included in the crime charged. Wright v. State, 658 N.E.2d 563, 567 (Ind. 1995).