Steven L. ROBBINS, Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Ind. Code §§ 33-23-5-8, -8.5; see also Pilkington v. Pilkington, 227 N.E.3d 885, 893 (Ind. Ct. App. 2024) (detailing the history of legislative changes since 2018 to statutes dealing with powers of magistrates). This case does not involve an action for judicial mandate. See Ind. Code Chap. 34-27-3. Accordingly, the magistrate in this case had the power to deny Robbins's motions without seeking review or approval of the judge. Robbins's argument to the contrary is without merit.
2. Denial of Motion to Modify Sentence
[8] Pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(k), Robbins, as a violent criminal incarcerated for well over 365 days from the time of his sentencing, was not permitted to file a petition to modify his sentence without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. See id. (“After the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.”). The trial court denied Robbins's request for modification of his sentence precisely because Robbins had not obtained the consent of the prosecuting attorney.