MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] S.D., 2 N.E.3d at 1290.
[15] DCS must prove three elements for a juvenile court to adjudicate a child a CHINS: (1) the child is under the age of eighteen; (2) that one of eleven different statutory circumstances exist that would make the child a CHINS; and (3) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Id. at 580. The trial court here found Child to be a CHINS under both Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 and Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-10.
[16] Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
[17] Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-10 provides:
Except as provided in sections 12[2] and 13[3] of this chapter, a child is a child in need of services if:
(1) the child is born with:
(A) fetal alcohol syndrome;
(B) neonatal abstinence syndrome; or
(C) any amount, including a trace amount, of a controlled substance, a legend drug, or a metabolite of a controlled substance or legend drug in the child's body, including the child's blood, urine, umbilical cord tissue, or meconium; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; or
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
[18] Parents admitted at the fact-finding hearing that Child was born with drugs in his body, and Parents do not seem to challenge the finding that Child's physical or mental condition was seriously impaired or seriously endangered. Parents, however, challenge several of the trial court's factual findings. Parents also challenge the trial court's conclusions that Child needs care that he is not receiving and that the coercive intervention of the court is necessary.