Matthew K. Nickell, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Appellant's Appendix Volume II at 73.
Discussion
[12] Nickell asserts that he has already taken significant strides toward long-term sobriety and that the trial court abused its discretion in revoking 810 days of his previously suspended sentence.
[13] Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) provides:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
[14] We review trial court probation violation determinations and sanctions for an abuse of discretion. Heaton v. State, 984 N.E.2d 614, 616 (Ind. 2013) (citing Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007)).