The Inlow Children argue that in a number of capacities they:
[…] This right encompasses both contract- and tort-based claims for damages. See Picadilly, Inc. v. Raikos, 582 N.E.2d 338, 340 (Ind.1991) (distinguishing between the assignability of contract- and tort-based choses in action). In short, Indiana Code section 29-1-13-1 gives a personal representative the right to the decedent's contract and tort claims, along with decedent's other property interests. No such authority is given to heirs or creditors.
The third section of Chapter 13, as set forth above, elaborates on the general authority given to the personal representative in the first section. I.C. § 29-1-13-3. Here, the Probate Code establishes the personal representative's authority to maintain any suit “for any demand of whatever nature due the decedent or his estate.” Id. It makes clear that any claim arising before or after the decedent's death is left to the personal representative to bring. No such authority is given to heirs or creditors.