The Inlow Children argue that in a number of capacities they:
[…] Ind.Code § 29-1-10-15. A special administrator, therefore, would be required to act as fiduciary for both Inlow Estate creditors and heirs. See Mutual Hosp. Servs., 695 N.E.2d at 644.
Judge Sharpnack “recognize[d] that a personal representative could, with court approval, distribute to an heir by assignment an asset of the estate as a partial distribution to be credited against the heir's share of the total net estate.” Ernst & Young, 771 N.E.2d at 1188 (Sharpnack, J., dissenting). He cited Indiana Code section 29-1-17-1 in support. Subsection (b) of that provision permits distribution “to persons entitled thereto of such items of property” as “are perishable in nature,” “would materially depreciate in value if distribution were delayed,” or “would necessitate the expenditure of estate funds for storage or preservation if not distributed.” I.C. § 29-1-17-1(b). We note that subsection (b) neither specifically incorporates nor definitively excludes choses in action as items of property susceptible to partial distribution to heirs.