The Inlow Children argue that in a number of capacities they:
[…] In their view, the Inlow Children have authority independent of the personal representative to maintain a suit while the estate undergoes probate administration.
Were it not for the text, structure, history, and purpose of Indiana probate law we might agree.1 We think the most straightforward way to sort out their claims brought as heirs is to begin with the statute authorizing the personal representative to maintain suit for demands due the decedent or the estate. Under Indiana Code section 29-1-13-3, a personal representative “shall have full power to maintain any suit in any court of competent jurisdiction ․ for any demand of whatever nature due the decedent or his estate.” Once this statute is read in light of its placement in the Probate Code, its historical underpinnings, and the purpose of probate law, it becomes clear that the Inlow Children lack the authority to recover damages due to Lawrence or to his estate based on their status as heirs.