M.C. WELDING AND MACHINING COMPANY, INC., Appellant-Defendant, v. Joseph KOTWA, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Ind.Code § 22-9-1-6; 910 IAC 1-2-3; 910 IAC 1-3-2. If probable cause exists, the case is heard by an administrative law judge (“ALJ”), who issues proposed findings of fact and conclusions thereon, which are submitted to the ICRC. 910 IAC 1-3-5; Ind.Code § 22-9-1-6. The ICRC's final order is appealable to the Indiana Court of Appeals. Ind.Code § 22-9-1-18; Ind.Code § 22-9-8-1.Alternatively, if probable cause is found, the parties may have the case decided by a trial court. Ind.Code §§ 22-9-1-16, -17. However, both the “respondent and the complainant must agree in writing to have the claims decided in a court of law. The agreement must be on a form provided by the commission.” Ind.Code § 22-9-1-16(a); see also 910 IAC 1-3-6.Here, Kotwa filed his claim with the EEOC rather than the ICRC. However, the EEOC and the ICRC have a “Worksharing Agreement,” under which the EEOC and the ICRC have designated each other as agents for the purpose of receiving charges.