M.C. WELDING AND MACHINING COMPANY, INC., Appellant-Defendant, v. Joseph KOTWA, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id. at 647.
The ICRC clearly has jurisdiction over some retaliation claims. See, e.g., Indiana Civil Rights Comm'n v. Culver Educ. Found. (Culver Military Academy), 535 N.E.2d 112 (Ind.1989) (discussing an employee's claim that her employer retaliated against her by eliminating her position after she filed a discrimination claim with the ICRC). Ind.Code § 22-9-1-6(h) provides that “[t]he commission shall prevent any person from discharging, expelling, or otherwise discriminating against any other person because he filed a complaint, testified in any hearing before this commission, or in any way assisted the commission in any matter under its investigation.”
However, Kotwa claimed that M.C. Welding terminated his employment because he exercised a statutorily conferred right, i.e., he applied for unemployment benefits.