FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] These accounts were not part of Alvis' estate; they passed to Phyllis outside of probate. Therefore, Phyllis became the sole owner of these accounts after Alvis' death. Gary argues these accounts should be used to satisfy any judgment against Alvis, to the extent his estate is insufficient to do so.
Phyllis argues the trial court correctly limited her liability for claims on Alvis' estate to the extent that he contributed to the accounts that were transferred to her outside of probate. She relies on Ind.Code § 32-17-13-2, which provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to a decedent's probate estate for:
(1) allowed claims against the decedent's probate estate; and
(2) statutory allowances to the decedent's spouse and children; to the extent the decedent's probate estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims and allowances.
(b) The liability of the nonprobate transferee may not exceed the value of nonprobate transfers received or controlled by the nonprobate transferee.