FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (b) The liability of the nonprobate transferee may not exceed the value of nonprobate transfers received or controlled by the nonprobate transferee.
(c) The liability of the nonprobate transferee does not include the net contributions of the nonprobate transferee.
Gary argues the trial court should have distinguished between joint accounts and P.O.D. accounts and that P.O.D. accounts should be subject to claims on Alvis' estate. Gary relies on Ind.Code § 32-17-11-17, which provides in relevant part:
(a) Unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent, during the lifetime of all parties, a joint account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each party to the sums on deposit.
(b) A P.O.D. account belongs to the original payee during the original payee's lifetime and not to the P.O.D. payee or payees. If at least two (2) parties are named as original payees, subsection (a) governs the rights of the parties during their lifetimes.