Kenneth LOBB and Elsie Lobb, Appellants-Third-Party Defendants, v. Melissa HUDSON-LOBB, Appellee-Respondent/Third-Party Plaintiff.
[…] DISCUSSION AND DECISION8
The Lobbs contend that the money judgment awarded to Wife in the Decree does not constitute a judgment lien. Specifically, the Lobbs maintain that there was no judgment lien because “[t]here was no recording of the Divorce Decree by [Wife] with either the Hancock County Clerk's Office or the Hancock County Recorder's Office.” Appellants' Brief at 6. A review of the record shows the Lobbs' contention to be incorrect.
A judgment lien is purely statutory. ABN AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc. v. Am. Residential Servs., LLC, 845 N.E.2d 209, 216 (Ind.Ct.App.2006). Indiana Code Section 34-55-9-2 provides that “[a]ll final judgments for the recovery of money or costs ․ constitute a lien upon real estate and chattels real liable to execution in the county where the judgment had been duly and [sic] entered and indexed․” In Franklin Bank and Trust Co. v.