Michael L. HARRIS, Appellant-Petitioner, v. STATE of Indiana, Indiana Parole Board, Indiana Department of Correction, Appellees-Respondents.
[…] See Brownsburg Area Patrons Affecting Change v. Baldwin, 714 N.E.2d 135, 139 (Ind.1999); see also In re Estate of Bender, 806 N.E.2d 59, 64 (Ind.Ct.App.2004). Additionally, the language employed in a statute is deemed to have been used intentionally. Schafer v. Sellersburg Town Council, 714 N.E.2d 212, 215 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied.
Indiana Code Section 11-13-3-4, which governs the Board's imposition of parole conditions, provides, in part:
(a) A condition to remaining on parole is that the parolee not commit a crime during the period of parole.
(b) The parole board may also adopt, under IC 4-22-2, additional conditions to remaining on parole and require a parolee to satisfy one (1) or more of these conditions. These conditions must be reasonably related to the parolee's successful reintegration into the community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right.
* * * * *
(e) As a condition of parole, the parole board may require the parolee to reside in a particular parole area․
(f) As a condition of parole, the parole board may require the parolee to: