Michael L. HARRIS, Appellant-Petitioner, v. STATE of Indiana, Indiana Parole Board, Indiana Department of Correction, Appellees-Respondents.
[…] By its plain and unambiguous language, this statute permits the Board to impose parole conditions, in addition to the mandatory and permissive parole conditions that are particularly described in subsections a, e, f, and g-provided that the Board adopt such conditions under Indiana Code 4-22-2. None of the four conditions at issue are specifically described in Indiana Code Section 11-13-3-4 and, thus, under subsection b, the Board was required to adopt them pursuant to Indiana Code 4-22-2.
That said, we note that, Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-19.5, which is the only section of Chapter 2 that Harris challenges,8 provides:
(a) To the extent possible, a rule adopted under this article or under IC 13-14-9.5 shall comply with the following:
* * * * *
(2) Achieve the regulatory goal in the least restrictive manner.
(3) Avoid duplicating standards found in state or federal laws.
(4) Be written for ease of comprehension.
(5) Have practicable enforcement.
Also relevant to the present analysis is Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-44, which invalidates any rule that is the subject of a non-complying rulemaking action.9