Michael L. HARRIS, Appellant-Petitioner, v. STATE of Indiana, Indiana Parole Board, Indiana Department of Correction, Appellees-Respondents.
[…] Ind.Code § 11-13-3-4(g). In addition, the Board must require a “sex and violent offender” parolee to register as a sex offender, refrain from residing within one thousand feet of school property for the duration of parole, and refrain from residing within one mile of the victim of the offender's sex offense. Id.
If the Board releases a prisoner on parole, the parolee must be given a written statement of the conditions of his or her parole. See Ind.Code § 11-13-3-4(c). Further, signed copies of the statement must be: “(1) retained by the parolee; (2) forwarded to any person charged with the parolee's supervision; and (3) placed in the parolee's master file.” Id. The parolee's signature, however, is not a prerequisite to the enforceability of the parole agreement where the parolee was advised of the terms and received the benefits of the release agreement.4 See Page v. State, 517 N.E.2d 427, 429 (Ind.Ct.App.1988), trans. denied.