Michael L. HARRIS, Appellant-Petitioner, v. STATE of Indiana, Indiana Parole Board, Indiana Department of Correction, Appellees-Respondents.
[…] 17. Harris also argues that the Board erred by ignoring his evidence that he did not violate the conditions at issue. However, on appeal, we will not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses.
18. Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3(a) provides: “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4 provides that “[a] person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I.” That person may be reassigned to Class II or Class III if he or she violates a rule imposed by the Department of Correction; a rule of the penal facility in which he or she is imprisoned; or a rule or condition of a community transition program.