James Michael LOVINGS and Della Lovings, Appellants-Plaintiffs, v. Dave THOMAS, Appellee-Defendant.
[…] “A false imputation of criminal activity ․ must bear some reasonably close relation to the legislative definition of a crime.” Cochran v. Indianapolis Newspapers, Inc., 175 Ind.App. 548, 552, 372 N.E.2d 1211, 1216 (Ind.Ct.App.1978). However, if “the words used are such as to produce upon the minds of those who hear them an impression that the plaintiff was guilty of a crime, then they are actionable, although they may not fully describe an offense.” Street v. Shoe Carnival, Inc., 660 N.E.2d 1054, 1059 (Ind.Ct.App.1996).
Ind.Code § 35-45-1-3 provides that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: (1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct; 2 (2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or (3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons; commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor.” Thomas said that Michael was “causing a problem.” Appellant's Appendix at 88. Thomas's comment does not bear a reasonably close relationship to the legislative definition of the crime of disorderly conduct.