Timothy KOPKEY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Appellant's Brief p. 11.
We agree that the sentencing order and the plea agreement upon which it was based are not entirely clear as to whether Kopkey's in-home detention was a “condition of probation” pursuant to Indiana Code Chapter 35-38-2.5, or whether it was a direct placement into a “community corrections program” pursuant to Indiana Code Chapter 35-38-2.6. The sentencing order did not explicitly state that Kopkey's sentence would be suspended while he was on in-home detention, and Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-3 states that a “court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program․” Instead, the plea and sentencing order described Kopkey's in-home detention as a period of incarceration. This conflicts with prior statements of this court that home detention is not equivalent to incarceration. Antcliff v. State, 688 N.E.2d 166, 169 (Ind.Ct.App.1997).