Steve T. ALLEN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee.
[…] Shelton's inadmissible hearsay account of what Allen had told her.
20. I.C. 35-50-2-5 permits a Class B felony to be enhanced by not more than ten years.
21. The relevant portion of the habitual offender statute reads, “The court shall sentence a person found to be a habitual criminal to an additional fixed term that is not less than the presumptive sentence for the underlying offense nor more than three (3) times the presumptive sentence for the underlying offense. However, the additional sentence may not exceed thirty (30) years.” I.C. 35-50-2-8(e) (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1998).
22. I.C. 35-50-2-7 provides that “A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of one and one-half (1 1/2) years, with not more than one and one-half (1 1/2) years added for aggravating circumstances.” (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1998). Thus, the trial court sentenced Allen to the maximum allowable on the four counts of theft.
23. Effective January 1, 2001, this provision is designated as Ind.Appellate Rule 7(B).
SULLIVAN, Judge
NAJAM, J., and BROOK, J., concur.