John David SMITH, Appellant-Petitioner, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Of course, unless the record reveals that the defendant knew or was advised at the time of his plea that he was waiving his right to a jury trial, his right of confrontation and his right against self-incrimination, Boykin [v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969) ] will require that his conviction be vacated.
497 N.E.2d at 905. Smith does not allege that the trial court failed to advise him of his so-called Boykin rights, but rather asserts that Sirk's and the court's failure to advise him of the single larceny rule and Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2 rendered his guilty plea unintelligent and that he would not have entered the plea agreement had he been properly advised. See ind. Code § 35-35-1-2(a)(3) (requiring court to determine that defendant “has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum possible sentence for the crime charged and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences”).
“Defendants who can prove that they were actually misled by the judge, the prosecutor, or defense counsel about the choices before them will present colorable claims for relief.”