John David SMITH, Appellant-Petitioner, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] See Edwards v. State, 676 N.E.2d 1087, 1089-90 (Ind.Ct.App.1997), trans. denied. For these reasons, we conclude that the post-conviction court erred in denying Smith's petition based on laches.
II. Single Larceny Rule
Next, Smith asserts that his guilty plea to six separate theft counts lacked an adequate factual basis because his purloining of the checks constituted only a single act of larceny. See ind.Code § 35-35-1-3(b) (“The court shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea.”). The single larceny rule applies when “several articles of property are taken at the same time, from the same place, belonging to the same person or to several persons.” Raines v. State, 514 N.E.2d 298, 300 (Ind.1987).