Thomas STOKES, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Additionally, Stokes claims that the trial court should not have considered his juvenile adjudications when determining whether Stokes' sentence should be enhanced due to his criminal history.
After the jury returned a guilty verdict, the trial court ordered the probation department to compile a PSI. See Ind.Code § 35-38-1-8(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (c), a defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court.”). At his sentencing hearing, Stokes objected to the trial court's use of the PSI claiming that it was hearsay. It is firmly established, however, that hearsay is admissible at sentencing hearings. See Ind.