James L. PERRY and Carolyn S. Perry, Appellants-Plaintiffs, v. GULF STREAM COACH, INC. and Mark's RV Sales, Inc., Appellees-Defendants.
[…] In this case we review the waived issues.7
1. Breach of Warranties
a. Express
The Perrys argue that the trial court erroneously granted summary judgment to Mark's RV on their claim that Mark's RV breached an express warranty. In particular, the Perrys contend that Mark's RV expressly warranted the quality of the Motor home by endorsing the representations made in the Brochure and by making the Limited Warranty a part of the Purchase Agreement of the Motor Home. Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-313 defines an express warranty, in part, as “any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”
Here, however, the Purchase Agreement between Mark's RV and the Perrys unequivocally provides that: