James L. PERRY and Carolyn S. Perry, Appellants-Plaintiffs, v. GULF STREAM COACH, INC. and Mark's RV Sales, Inc., Appellees-Defendants.
[…] The Perrys also contend that the trial court's grant of summary judgment to Mark's RV was erroneous because Mark's RV's disclaimer of the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular use was ineffective and because, as such, a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether Mark's RV breached the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for use. Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Ind.Code § 26-1-2-314. In addition, Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-315 provides that:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified ․, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
However, contracting parties may exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-316 provides, in pertinent part, that: