Appellee's Add., tab 2, para. 42. So while the FCC may be without authority to apply the Test to Verizon, state agencies like the IURC are encouraged to do so. The question then becomes whether the IURC has authority under Indiana law to apply the Test to Verizon.
The IURC's statutory authority to regulate intrastate telecommunications rates and charges stems from Indiana Code section 8-1-2-4, which states that “The charge made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited and declared unlawful.” Under the traditional ratemaking methodology, the IURC must first find that a utility's existing rates are unjust and unreasonable; if it does, the IURC may then order just and reasonable rates to be charged in the future. Ind. Bell Tel. Co. v. Office of Util.