Edward E. GRIFFIN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Rather, we will merely apply the contractual provisions. Id. Terms of a contract are not ambiguous merely because a controversy exists between the parties concerning the proper interpretation of terms. Id. Instead, ambiguity will be found in a contract only if reasonable people would find the contract subject to more than one construction. Id.
In order to avoid mistakes and misrepresentations with regard to such a binding agreement, counsel should reduce to writing all terms of a plea agreement. Page v. State, 706 N.E.2d 230, 231 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied (emphasis added). See also IC 35-35-3-3(a) (“No plea agreement may be made by the prosecuting attorney to a court on a felony charge except: (1) in writing; and (2) before the defendant enters a plea of guilty.”).
In Wright, 700 N.E.2d at 1153, the defendant was charged with two counts of theft in one case and two counts of dealing in cocaine in a separate case.