William H. HORNBOSTEL, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] (R. 456 & 458). Hornbostel also argues that the trial court improperly failed to recognize, as mitigating factors, that he acted under extreme provocation and that there were other substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the crime. Additionally, Hornbostel argues that his sentence is manifestly unreasonable.
A. Aggravating Factors
Ind.Code § 35-38-1-7.1, in pertinent part, provides:
(a) In determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court shall consider:
* * *
(2) the nature and circumstances of the crime committed;
* * *
(b) The court may consider the following factors as aggravating circumstances or as favoring imposing consecutive terms of imprisonment:
(1) The person has recently violated the conditions of any probation, parole, or pardon granted to the person.
(2) The person has a history of criminal or delinquent activity.
(3) The person is in need of correctional or rehabilitative treatment that can best be provided by commitment of the person to a penal facility.
(4) Imposition of a reduced sentence or suspension of the sentence and imposition of probation would depreciate the seriousness of the crime.