William H. HORNBOSTEL, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Ind.Code § 35-50-2-8(e) provides:
The court shall sentence a person found to be a habitual criminal to an additional fixed term that is not less than the presumptive sentence for the underlying offense nor more than three (3) times the presumptive sentence for the underlying offense. However, the additional sentence may not exceed thirty (30) years.
Ind.Code § 35-50-2-7(a) provides:
A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of one and one-half (1 1/2) years, with not more than one and one-half (1 1/2) years added for aggravating circumstances or not more than one (1) year subtracted for mitigating circumstances. In addition, he may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).