STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] 17. In the instant case, the Petitioner received notice of his right to both administrative and judicial review, by way of the June 2, 1992 [or October 7, 1994] and November 30, 1995 notices mailed by the BMV. Therefore, Petitioner's HTV 10 Year status is not invalid and should not be removed.
(Groce R. 55-57 & Desantis R. 40-42).
This appeal followed.1
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Groce and Desantis argue that because the BMV's notice to each of them did not inform them of their right to judicial review as required by Ind.Code 9-30-10-5, their status as HTVs was void ab initio.
Ind.Code § 9-30-10-5 provides:
(a) If it appears from the records maintained in the bureau that a person's driving record makes the person a habitual violator under section 4 of this chapter, the bureau shall mail a notice to the person's last known address that informs the person that the person's driving privileges will be suspended in thirty (30) days because the person is a habitual violator according to the records of the bureau.
(b) Thirty (30) days after the bureau has mailed a notice under this section, the bureau shall suspend the person's driving privileges for:
(1) ten (10) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(a) of this chapter;
(2) ten (10) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(b) of this chapter; or
(3) five (5) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(c) of this chapter.
(c) The notice must inform the person that the person may be entitled to relief under section 6 of this chapter or may seek judicial review of the person's suspension under this chapter.
Furthermore, a driver's license is a protected property interest. Reynolds v. State, 698 N.E.2d 390, 392 (Ind.Ct.App.1998), trans. denied. In Bell v.