Mark DORMAN and Tracy Dorman, Appellants-Plaintiffs, v. OSMOSE, INC., Walker Williams Lumber Co., and Bender Lumber Co., Inc., Appellees-Defendants.
[…] Although the trial court entered findings and conclusions, they are not binding upon this court. Eck & Associates, Inc. v. Alusuisse Flexible Packaging, Inc., 700 N.E.2d 1163, 1166 (Ind.Ct.App.1998), trans. denied. However, the findings facilitate our review by providing valuable insight into the court's decision. Id. If the trial court's summary judgment can be sustained on any theory or basis in the record, we must affirm. Ledbetter v. Ball Mem'l Hosp., 724 N.E.2d 1113, 1116 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), trans. denied.
Indiana Code Section 34-20-3-1, the limitations statute that governs the Dormans' action based on negligence and product liability theories, provides that “any product liability action in which the theory of liability is negligence or strict liability ․ must be commenced ․ within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues․” See also Degussa Corp. v. Mullens, 744 N.E.2d 407, 410 (Ind.2001). The statute is silent on the meaning of “accrues.” Id. However, we have adopted a discovery rule through case law for the accrual of claims arising out of injuries allegedly caused by exposure to a foreign substance. Id.