Cyrus SUTHERLIN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Appellant's Br. at 8. Additionally, Sutherlin points to evidence that he clocked in for work the morning of the robbery and that one coworker saw him there. We must decline Sutherlin's invitation to reweigh the evidence and assess the credibility of the witnesses. Given that Price and Brissey positively identified Sutherlin as the robber at trial, we conclude that there is sufficient evidence to support his robbery conviction.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Ind.Code § 35-42-5-1.
2. Ind.Code § 35-47-2-1.
3. The State brought this charge in a separate information as part II of the Class A misdemeanor carrying a handgun without a license charge. See Ind.Code § 35-47-2-23 (“A person who violates [Indiana Code Section 35-47-2-1] commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class C felony ․ if the person ․ has been convicted of a felony within fifteen (15) years before the date of the offense.”).
BROOK, Chief Judge.
FRIEDLANDER and MATTINGLY-MAY, JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.