PORTER DEVELOPMENT, LLC and Eagle Services Corporation, Appellant-Defendant, v. FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF VALPARAISO, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Chase Manhattan Bank, 155 F.Supp. 30, 33 (D.C.N.Y.1957)) we noted that in an interpleader action the multiple claims need not be meritorious; the threat of litigation is sufficient.
A. Double or Multiple Liability
Porter asserts that the trial court's Interpleader Order was inappropriate because First National did not have a real and reasonable fear of multiple or double liability. In support of their position Porter first argues that First National's fear of liability was unreasonable because First National was immune from any liability to Eagle Services pursuant to Indiana Code section 28-9-3-3(b), which provides in pertinent part:
A depository financial institution may not be held accountable to an adverse claimant for funds in a deposit account that are claimed by the adverse claimant unless the adverse claimant:
(1) serves on the depository financial institution written verified notice of the adverse claim ․
․
(2) serves on the depository financial institution notice of an adverse claim with a restraining order, an injunction, or another legal process ․
․