PORTER DEVELOPMENT, LLC and Eagle Services Corporation, Appellant-Defendant, v. FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF VALPARAISO, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Ind. Dep't of Revenue, 748 N.E.2d 449 (Ind.Tax 2001). Finally, with respect to the statute at issue, we observe that “Indiana adheres to the ‘American Rule’ with respect to the payment of attorney fees and requires that parties pay their own attorney fees absent an agreement between the parties, statutory authority, or rule to the contrary.” Shepherd v. Carlin, 813 N.E.2d 1200, 1203 (Ind.Ct.App.2004) (quoting Courter v. Fugitt, 714 N.E.2d 1129, 1132 (Ind.Ct.App.1999)).
The statute in question, Indiana Code section 28-9-5-3 (emphasis added), provides:
This article does not prevent a depository financial institution from interpleading and paying the funds that are the subject of an adverse claim into a court. If a depository financial institution pays the funds to the court, the depository financial institution is entitled to recover and collect the costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by the depository financial institution in the interpleader action.
First National maintains that because “entitle” means “To grant a legal right to or qualify for[,]” the trial court had no choice but to award them all costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, that they incurred as a result of this interpleader action.