Mark BALICKI, Appellant-Respondent, v. Darcy BALICKI, Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Appellee's Br. p. 17. The trial court, however, made no finding that it was assigning more than fifty percent of the value of KAS to Mark for this or any other reason. It simply assigned a value of $40,000 without explanation. The evidence does not support this finding and, therefore, it is clearly erroneous. We remand for further consideration of the proper value of Mark's fifty percent interest in KAS.
C. Exclusion of Darcy's Jewelry
Next, Mark argues that the trial court erred in not including the appraised value of Darcy's jewelry, $46,990, in the marital estate. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a) provides:
In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.
This statute requires all property to be considered in the marital estate. Fobar v. Vonderahe, 771 N.E.2d 57, 60 (Ind.2002).