Robert WHITE, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Appellee.
[…] I. Peremptory Strike
White argues that the trial court improperly denied his challenge to the prosecutor's use of a peremptory strike on Wright, an African American prospective juror. See Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S.Ct. 1712, 90 L.Ed.2d 69 (1986). For our purposes though, we need not discuss whether White proved prima facie discriminatory intent on the part of the State, whether the State presented a race-neutral reason, and how the trial court decided the matter. In this case, Wright should have been relieved of jury duty for cause because of his relation to White.3
Indiana Code section 35-37-1-5(a)(4) states: “That the person is related within the fifth degree ․ to the defendant,” is a good cause for challenging any person called as a juror for a criminal trial. Ind.Code § 35-37-1-5(a)(4) (1998). Indiana Code section 1-1-4-1(6) provides further guidance by stating that: