STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] No cause of action for wrongful death existed at common law. Chamberlain v. Walpole, 822 N.E.2d 959, 961 (Ind.2005). An action for wrongful death is therefore purely statutory and is strictly construed. Durham v. U-Haul Int'l, 745 N.E.2d 755, 759 (Ind.2001), reh'g denied. The Wrongful Death Statute permits claims for wrongful death and authorizes suits by a personal representative of a decedent for death caused by the “wrongful act or omission of another.” I.C. § 34-23-1-1. If the decedent has no surviving “widow, widower, or dependent children, or dependent next of kin” the statute limits damages to “hospitalization or hospital service, medical and surgical services, such funeral expenses, and such costs and expenses of administration, including attorney fees.” I.C. § 34-23-1-1; Chamberlain, 822 N.E.2d at 961.