Janet PETERS, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. CUMMINS MENTAL HEALTH, INC., Appellee-Defendant.
[…] Id. at 1107-08.
The Medical Malpractice Act is applicable to “ ‘a patient or the representative of a patient who has a claim for bodily injury or death on account of malpractice.’ ” Thomas v. Deitsch, 743 N.E.2d 1218, 1220 (Ind.Ct.App.2001) (quoting Indiana Code Section 34-18-8-1). Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-18-2-18, “malpractice” is a tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services that were provided, or that should have been provided, by a health care provider, to a patient.
“Patient” is defined in Indiana Code Section 34-18-2-22 as “an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes a person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider.”
Peters has made no claim for bodily injury or death on account of malpractice, so as to bring her claims within the purview of the Act. Goleski v. Fritz, 768 N.E.2d 889, 891 (Ind.2002).