Janet PETERS, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. CUMMINS MENTAL HEALTH, INC., Appellee-Defendant.
[…] In Weldon, this Court concluded that a participant in a red blood cell donor program was not a patient for purposes of the Act, observing that the procedure performed on her body (injection of antigens to produce antibodies for manufacture of RhoGam for pregnant women) was not performed for the participant's benefit. Id. Likewise, Cummins' services were not rendered for Peters' benefit.
Finally, we are not persuaded by Cummins' argument that Peters is a “patient” under the Act because her claim is a “derivative” claim pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-18-2-22, which provides in pertinent part: “Derivative claims include the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims.” In Indiana Patient's Compensation Fund v. Wolfe, 735 N.E.2d 1187, 1192 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), this Court determined that the statutory definition of “patient” included only “a person who receives or should have received health care.”