COMMUNITY HOSPITAL and Fitness Pointe Health Club, Appellants-Defendants, v. Arnold AVANT, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] See Ind.Code § 34-18-8-4. If the complaint states a claim for negligence then the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. See Ind.Code § 33-5-29.5-4.
Ind.Code § 34-18-2-18 defines malpractice as a “tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services that were provided, or that should have been provided, by a health care provider, to a patient.” Ind.Code § 34-18-2-22 defines patient as “an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes a person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider.” Ind.Code § 34-18-2-13 defines health care as “an act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by a health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.”