I. Whether the trial court erred by applying Indiana law; and
[…] 4. Solidarity Federal Credit Union was not a party to the summary judgment motion. However, in ruling on CrownLife's motion for summary judgment, the trial court expressly found “no reason for delay in the entry of judgment” as to the claims involving CrownLife. Appellant's Appendix at 10. Thus, the judgment is an appealable final judgment pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 2(H).
5. Ind.Code § 34-38-4-1 provides that “[e]very court in Indiana shall take judicial notice of the common law and statutes of every state, territory, and other jurisdiction of the United States.” Ind.Code § 34-38-4-4 provides further that “[a]ny party may also present to the trial court any admissible evidence of such laws, but, to enable a party to offer evidence of the law in another jurisdiction or to ask that judicial notice be taken of the evidence, reasonable notice shall be given to the adverse parties, either in the pleadings or otherwise.”
6. Bennett also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by striking her affidavit and the affidavit of Phil Shanks which were submitted in opposition to CrownLife's motion for summary judgment.