Ryan RICHARDSON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] In response to the Sixth Amendment problem presented in Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S.Ct. 2531, 159 L.Ed.2d 403 (2004), our legislature significantly modified Indiana's sentencing statutes in 2005. See Anglemyer, 868 N.E.2d at 489. One of the 2005 sentencing changes was the enactment of the following new statute: “For purposes of section 3 through 7 of this chapter, ‘advisory sentence’ means a guideline sentence that the court may voluntarily consider as the midpoint between the maximum sentence and the minimum sentence.” Ind.Code § 35-50-2-1.3(a) (emphases added). In conjunction with the addition of Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-1.3, the sections outlining the penalties for murder and felonies were reworded. See Ind.Code §§ 35-50-2-3 through -7. Accordingly, a person “who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.” Ind.Code § 35-50-2-3. Fifty-five years is not only the advisory sentence but also the mathematical midpoint within the range of permissible sentences for murder. The same cannot be said, however, of the statutory sections that provide the permissible sentences for class A, B, C, or D felonies.