Herbert W. SALTER, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] In essence, the majority concludes that the phrase “harmful to minors” is void for vagueness as applied to sixteen and seventeen year olds because they can consent to sex. Therefore, the majority's reasoning continues, how can a picture of genitals be harmful to a sixteen or seventeen year old when they can engage in consensual sex? I, however, do not believe that the phrase “harmful to minors” is void for vagueness when applied to such minors because our legislature has explicitly defined the phrase. Specifically, Indiana Code § 35-49-2-2 provides:
A matter or performance is harmful to minors for purposes of this article if:
(1) it describes or represents, in any form, nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sado-masochistic abuse;
(2) considered as a whole, it appeals to the prurient interest in sex of minors;
(3) it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable matter for or performance before minors; and
(4) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
First, I think that the “harmful to minors” definition informs individuals of ordinary intelligence of the conduct generally proscribed. See Zitlaw v.