Herbert W. SALTER, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted).
But a statute “is not void for vagueness if individuals of ordinary intelligence could comprehend it to the extent that it would fairly inform them of the generally proscribed conduct.” Id. (quotation omitted). In addition, the statute need not specifically list all items of prohibited conduct; rather, it must inform individuals of the conduct generally proscribed. Id. The examination of a vagueness challenge is performed in light of the facts and circumstances of each individual case. Id.
Indiana Code § 35-49-3-3 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) disseminates matter to minors that is harmful to minors;
(2) displays matter that is harmful to minors in an area to which minors have visual, auditory, or physical access, unless each minor is accompanied by the minor's parent or guardian;
* * * * * *
commits a Class D felony.
(b) This section does not apply if a person disseminates, displays, or makes available the matter described in subsection (a) through the Internet, computer electronic transfer, or a computer network unless:
(1) the matter is obscene under IC 35-49-2-1;
(2) the matter is child pornography under IC 35-42-4-4; or
(3) the person distributes the matter to a child less than eighteen (18) years of age believing or intending that the recipient is a child less than eighteen (18) years of age.
It is undisputed that Salter disseminated or displayed “matter” to M.B. and that M.B. was a “minor,” that is, an individual under the age of eighteen, for purposes of this statute.