Herbert W. SALTER, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Brown v. State, 868 N.E.2d 464, 467 (Ind.2007). A penal statute must give a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that his contemplated conduct is forbidden so that no man shall be held criminally responsible for conduct which he could not reasonably understand to be proscribed. Id. A challenge to the validity of a statute must overcome a presumption that the statute is constitutional. Id. The party challenging the statute has the burden of proving otherwise. Id.
B. Constitutionality of Indiana Code section 35-49-3-3 As Applied to Salter
Indiana Code section 35-49-3-3 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) disseminates matter to minors that is harmful to minors;
(2) displays matter that is harmful to minors in an area to which minors have visual, auditory, or physical access, unless each minor is accompanied by the minor's parent or guardian;
․
commits a Class D felony.
“Matter” includes “any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture, digitized image, or other pictorial representation,” and “minor” is defined as “any individual under the age of eighteen (18) years.”