Herbert W. SALTER, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] 5. A person who uses a computer or other digital device to generate the appearance of sexual conduct by children, that is, to manipulate existing images, could also be said to have “created” a digitized image. The New Jersey statute at issue in Sisler and the Maryland statute at issue in Moore both include such conduct. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:24-4(b) (“Any person who ․ uses any device, including a computer, to reproduce or reconstruct the image of a child in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act is guilty of a crime in the second degree.”); Md.Code Ann., Crim. Law § 11-207(a)(3) (“A person may not ․ use a computer to depict or describe a minor engaging in an obscene act, sadomasochistic abuse, or sexual conduct[.]”). The State does not claim that Salter in any way altered or manipulated the pictures he had saved on the CDs.
6. Salter also claims that the statute is unconstitutionally overbroad as applied to him.