DIVERSIFIED INVESTMENTS, LLC, Appellant-Defendant v. U.S. BANK, NA, et al., Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] 5. In McBain and Reeder, we also held that where notices were returned to the auditor, the auditor's obligation to forward the notice to an alternate address was premised on the fact that the address was unquestionably or affirmatively linked to the party and property in question. Reeder, 778 N.E.2d at 834; McBain, 744 N.E.2d at 989. We need not reach that issue here with regard to the handwritten address on the return receipt postcard because the 4.5 and 4.6 notices were not returned to the Auditor.
6. Also, Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-4(a) states that “[t]he owner of real property shall notify the county auditor of the owner's correct address” so that notice may be given of an impending tax sale.
ROBB, Judge.
KIRSCH, C.J. concurs. MAY, J. dissents with opinion.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.