DIVERSIFIED INVESTMENTS, LLC, Appellant-Defendant v. U.S. BANK, NA, et al., Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] A one-year redemption period ensues. If the owners fail to redeem the property during that year, a purchaser who has complied with the statutory requirements is entitled to a tax deed. The property owner and any person with a “substantial property interest of public record” must each be given two notices.
The first notice announces the fact of the sale, the date the redemption period will expire, and the date on or after which a tax deed petition will be filed. The second notice announces that the purchaser has petitioned for a tax deed.
Id. at 133 (citations omitted). Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4.5 entitles a purchaser to a tax deed only where proper notice is given. It states in relevant part:
(a) [A] purchaser[,] the purchaser's assignee[,] or a county is entitled to a tax deed to the property that was sold only if:
* * * * * *
(3) not later than nine (9) months after the date of the sale:
* * * * * *
(B) in a county where the county auditor and county treasurer have an agreement under section 4.7 of this chapter, the county auditor;
gives notice of the sale to the owner of record at the time of the sale and any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property.
(b) The purchaser or assignee or, in a county where the county auditor and county treasurer have an agreement under section 4.7 of this chapter, the county auditor shall give the notice required by subsection (a), by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to:
* * * * * *
(2) any person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the interest. However, if the address of the person with a substantial property interest of public record is not indicated in the public record that created the interest and cannot be located by ordinary means by the purchaser or assignee or, in a county where the county auditor and county treasurer have an agreement under section 4.7 of this chapter, the county auditor may give notice by publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1-4 once each week for three (3) consecutive weeks.
* * * * * *
(f) The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (b).
Ind.Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5 (emphasis added).1 Notice of filing a petition for issuance of a tax deed is required by Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4.6. It states in relevant part: