Merrick Scott RAYLE, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. Irene Temple BOLIN, et al., Appellees-Defendants.
[…] A motion to dismiss tests the legal sufficiency of the claim, not the facts that support it. Id. Thus, all facts alleged in the complaint must be taken as true, and all factual inferences must be resolved in favor of the non-moving party. Id. Dismissal for lack of standing is appropriate only where it appears the plaintiff cannot be granted relief under any set of facts. City of New Haven v. Allen County Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 694 N.E.2d 306, 311 (Ind.Ct.App.1998).
Rayle asserts he is entitled to contest his aunt's will because he is an “heir-at-law.” (Appellant's App. at 19.) Indiana Code § 29-1-7-17 provides that “[a]ny interested person may contest the validity of any will in the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will ․” The Code defines “interested persons” as “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, or any others having a property right in or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered.” Ind.Code § 29-1-1-3. Rayle is an “interested person” as both an heir and devisee.3