Case Summary
[…] The Court of Appeals thus erred in applying the adoption statute case law to this proceeding for the termination of parental rights.
685 N.E.2d at 477 (emphasis in the original).
Under IND. CODE § 31-35-1-12(8), parents may appear at the hearing for the termination of parental rights and allege that their consent was not voluntary, and the trial court must determine whether the parents' consent to termination was indeed voluntary. While it is true that the termination statute does not contain a provision concerning the withdrawal of consent, IND. CODE § 31-35-1-12(1) specifically limits a parent's ability to revoke or set aside her consent “unless it was obtained by fraud or duress or unless the parent is incompetent.” If there was any evidence that fraud or duress was present when the written consent was given, the court “shall dismiss the petition or continue the proceeding.” IND. CODE § 31-35-1-7(c).