Irvin JONES, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id. The purposes of the information are to apprise the accused of the nature of the accusation made so that preparations for mounting a defense can be made and to provide a basis for a double jeopardy defense in the event of a subsequent prosecution. Id.
IC 35-34-1-5(a) provides that an amendment may be made at any time to correct an immaterial defect in the information. Included in the statutory list of such defects is the presence of any unnecessary repugnant allegation, IC 35-34-1-5(a)(3), the use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents, or results charged, IC 35-34-1-5(a)(5), and “any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” IC 35-34-1-5(a)(9).
Accordingly, the court may permit the State to amend an indictment or information at any time before, during, or after the trial as to any defect, imperfection, or omission in a form that does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. Brown v.